Saturday, July 6, 2013

50 Years And Countin'

Howdy Folks and Kin!

I know I ain't been 'round much ... well at least not in these web parts ... but this summer good things are a comin', so I'm here to tell all y'all to hold on to all y'alls britches! I got me some new ideas what I want to work on and come hell or high water and I aim to do just that.

By the way, the calendar on the wall says today is my birthday. That's right. I am 50 years old, well on my way to bein' one of them centurians ... or is it centenarians? I guess I gots to break out my Funk & Wagnalls some and take a gander. But in my days loiterin' about this planet, I've had plenty of time to think on a few of them worldly issues what we are all facin' - and I says 'we' on account of 'we' is all in this stew pot together. Now I ain't no Buddah none, despite my pot belly, but I think it's time some of us need to 'shit' or get off the pot, and make this world a better place for all - and I aim to start with me.

Now, I reckon there are lots of folks what don't know what a 'humanitarian' is. No, it ain't got nothin' to do with them vegetarian folks. And no, it ain't got nothin' to do with eatin' them rich folks or banksters. It's 'bout makin' a difference in the lives of your fellow men or women. Them humanitarians are good folks what wanna do right by most ... and maybe even get themselves one of them Nobel Peace Prizes - what must fetch more than a pretty penny at them pawn shops ... not sayin' that matters to me none ... but uh ... well y'all know what I mean what with these hard times and all.

I've been spendin' some time ridin' the old KV rail line goin' nowhere in particular. Have been stayin' for a spell in Tohopkee just shootin' the breeze with nature and playin' my harmonica. Gots lots of time on my hands what with this economic regression still goin' on. It's been rough as a cob on most folks I know, especially me! Why, even my sweety deety Jolene done up and went to spend time with her folks what were feelin' poorly, and ended up stayin' over there in Gulf Breeze - where they got plenty of folk what are sittin' in some pretty high cotton, if you know what I mean. I think you do! Truth be known, I sure miss her though and can't help but feelin' I got me the wrong end of the eatin' stick! Sendin' her my love, as always.

Ok, am gettin' hungry and since there ain't no use in arguin' with a fence post, I'm a gonna wrap up these proceedings here. Hope to be in touch with y'all soon. Meanwhile, at 50 years old, all I have to say is to remember that 'every day above ground is a good one'.

All the best,
Judd Jugmonger